Moon Trees Moon Trees, located at Asselsestraat 397, 7312 TS Apeldoorn, is responsible for the processing of personal data as explained in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://moontrees.nl/ Asselsestraat 397
7312 TS Apeldoorn +31614700861

Ciaran Barsema is the Data Protection Officer of Moon Trees. He/she can be reached on ciaran@moontrees.nl

The personal data we process
Moon Trees processes your personal data on account of you using our services and/or you freely providing this information to us.

An overview of the personal data we process is set out below:
– First name and surname
– E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service do not intend to collect data from website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have received permission from their parents or guardians. However, we are unable to verify if a visitor is over the age of 16. We, therefore, advise parents to monitor their children’s online activities, so as to prevent their personal data being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data of a minor without consent, please contact us on info@moontrees.nl and we will remove that information.

The purpose for and the basis upon which we process personal data
Moon Trees processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– To send our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
– To call you or send you an e-mail if so required for the performance of our services

Automated decisions
Moon Trees does not make use of automated processes to make decisions about matters that may have (considerable) consequences for individuals. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without the intervention of a person (such as an employee of Moon Trees).

The period for which personal data is retained

Moon Trees does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary in order to realise the objectives for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods with regard to the following (categories) of personal data:

Name &: e-mail address: as long as you wish to receive our newsletter.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Moon Trees only discloses data to third parties if needed for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies or similar technologies used by us
Moon Trees only uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is installed on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works as it should and that your preferred settings, for example, are remembered. It also enables us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores any cookies. In addition, you can also delete all previously saved information through the settings of your browser.

Inspecting, correcting or deleting data
You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Moon Trees and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have of you on record in a computer file to you or to another organisation, in accordance with your instructions.

If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or your right to data transferability or if you have other questions or comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@moontrees.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of ID along with the request. In this copy, please obscure your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) unreadable. This serves to protect your privacy. Moon Trees will respond to your request as soon as possible but, in any case, no later than four weeks after receiving your request.

Moon Trees further wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. To do so, use the link below: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect your personal data
Moon Trees takes the protection of your data very seriously and, therefore, takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If despite the above, you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are signs of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an e-mail to info@moontrees.nl. Moon Trees has taken the following measures in order to protect your personal data:
Security software such as a virus scanner and firewall.